Focused Management Education Developing Global Enterprise
  • Level 8, 350 Collins Street
  • Melbourne VIC 3000
  • +61(0)3 8605 4844
 
 
 
 

Privacy and Personal Information Policy

Policy Number
FMEP010
AQTF Standards Addressed
Standard 5    Clauses 3.6    Standard 3
Purpose

The purpose of the Privacy and Personal Information Policy is to outline the obligation of all FMEDGE employees in relation to the collection, storage, accuracy, use, disclosure and retention of “personal information”, which enables an individual to be identified.

Definitions

Personal Information – is defined as information about an individual, which also identifies the individual. It includes names, physical characteristics, and opinions about a person, e-mail addresses, diary notes and medical records among other things. It may be written down, stored on a database, electronic or exist in the knowledge of the people working for an organisation.

Acronyms and Abbrevations

ACPET – Tuition Assurance Scheme manager

APPs – Australian Privacy Principles

ASQA – Australian Skills Quality Authority

DEEWR – Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

FMEDGE – Focused Management Education Developing Global Enterprise

Policy

In the course of its business, FMEDGE may collect information from students or potential students, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. FMEDGE may also keep records of various communications that students or potential students have with us.

FMEDGE is committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy. The purpose of the Student Privacy and Personal Information Policy is to outline the obligation of all FMEDGE employees in relation to the collection, storage, accuracy, use, disclosure and retention of “personal information”, which enables an individual to be identified.

In collecting personal information FMEDGE will comply with the privacy requirements of ASQA and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

Procedure

1.0 Collection and use of Information

  1. 1.1 FMEDGE will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of FMEDGE and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information provided to us.
  2. 1.2 The personal information supplied by individuals to FMEDGE will only be used to provide information about study opportunities, course administration, academic information and to maintain proper academic records.
    1. 1.2.1 If an individual chooses not to give FMEDGE certain information then FMEDGE may be unable to enrol the individual in a course or supply them with appropriate information.
  3. 1.3 FMEDGE will not use this information for any other purpose without the individual’s consent or as required or authorised by law. This information will be kept confidential; it may be given to different units within FMEDGE for processing and use.

 

2.0 Disclosure of personal information

  1. 2.1 The information that an individual provided may be disclosed to organisations that run courses in conjunction with the RTO.
    Personal information about students studying with the RTO may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including ASQA, the Tuition Assurance Scheme manager (ACPET), the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR)

    1. 2.1.1 This information includes personal and contact details, course enrolment details and changes.
  2. 2.2 FMEDGE will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:
    1. The individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
    2. The disclosure of that information is authorised under the Student Enrolment Agreement;
    3. The individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
    4. FMEDGE believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
    5. The disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
    6. The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.
  3. 2.3 Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, FMEDGE shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.
  4. 2.4 Any person or organisation that collects information on behalf of FMEDGE or to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this policy will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

 

3.0 Security of Personal Information

  1. 3.1 FMEDGE will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is up to date and complete.
  2. 3.2 FMEDGE will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information collected from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.
  3. 3.3 FMEDGE will also take reasonable steps to destroy or re-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
  4. 3.4 This information will not be given to third parties outside FMEDGE unless otherwise stated or with the individual’s written consent.

 

4.0 Right to Access and Correct Records

  1. 4.1 FMEDGE endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  2. 4.2 Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that FMEDGE holds about them.

    1. 4.2.1 Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing to the address in point 4.4.
    2. 4.2.2 There is no charge for a student to access personal information that FMEDGE holds about them; however we may charge a fee to make a copy.
    3. 4.2.3 Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request.
  3. 4.3 If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended.

    1. 4.3.1 Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made.
    2. 4.3.2 Where a student requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.
  4. 4.4 Written requests for access to or to obtain a copy of personal information held by FMEGDE should be sent to:
    Compliance Manager
    PO Box 128
    Portarlington, Vic 3223

 

5.0 Retention of Student Documents/File

  1. 5.1 FMEDGE ensure that all student enrolment documents are held electronically for a period of 30 years.
Related policies

N/A

Related forms

FMEF011 Student Contract

FMEF001 Student Enrolment Form

FMEF002 Training Plan

Policy publication locations
Person responsible for modification and review
Chief Executive Officer

Compliance Manager

File name
G:\FMEDGE\Policies Processes and Forms\New Policies\SMP007 Privacy and Personal Information.docx
Version

1.1

Date Modified

1 April 2015

download-policy-button
 
 
Subscribe to receive our latest news